Stop Watching Us. Stop NSA.

No one shall be subjected to arbitrary interference with his privacy, family, home or correspondence, nor to attacks upon his honour and reputation. Everyone has the right to the protection of the law against such interference or attacks.
(UN Declaration of Human Rights)

Niemand darf willkürlichen Eingriffen in sein Privatleben, seine Familie, seine Wohnung und seinen Schriftverkehr oder Beeinträchtigungen seiner Ehre und seines Rufes ausgesetzt werden. Jeder hat Anspruch auf rechtlichen Schutz gegen solche Eingriffe oder Beeinträchtigungen.
(UN Deklaration der Menschenrechte)

Version 1 as at 28 May 2012
Genealogy of the Böttcher family: Dead ends

Content

Preface

On this page I abstract the data from Bessarabia provided by primary sources and compare these with data from Poland. There are some questions about the villages that need to be answered. From this follows a conclusion, which leads to results. These results are the basis for further investigation.

Data from Bessarabia

These data are proved by primary sources:

  • GrömbergKulm Christoph Böttcher (0363). * about 1765, from Grömberg oo Justine.
    • Kulm Gottfried Böttcher (0365). * about 1797.
    • Kulm Martin Böttcher (0366). * about 1797 (1798, 1801). oo Beata Ruge 1814.
    • BoroeskyKulm Christoph Böttcher (0367). * 1806 (about 1807) in Boroesky. oo Caroline Lobe 1830.
    • Kulm Justine Böttcher (0368). * about 1813.
    • Kulm Johann Böttcher (0369). * 1815 (1809, 1810). oo Carolina Rauhut 1836.

  • Menka Kulm Anna Rosina Böttcher (1499). * 1813 in Menka. oo Michael Radies.

  • Kulm Michael Böttcher (1475). * 1774 + 1816 Kulm. oo Anna Elisabeth Geißler.

  • BruschitzLeipzig Anna Elisabeth Böttcher (0001). * 1800 in Bruschitz. oo Johann Hülscher 1816.

  • BruschitzTarutino Michael Böttcher (0013). * 1803 in Bruschitz. oo Charlotte Müller 1826.

  • BruschitzLeipzig Georg Böttcher (0174). * 1795 in Bruschitz. oo Karolina Priebe 1815 in Kulm, Tochter * 1817 in Leipzig.

  • Michael Böttcher (0911). + vor 1830.
    • Bruschitz Tarutino Anna Louise Böttcher (0912). * 1815. oo Jacob Zarbock 1830.

  • LipinTarutino Peter Böttcher (0927). * 1778. oo1 N.N. oo2 Anna Christine Strauch 1821.
    • Zigelna Tarutino Dorothea Elisabeth Böttcher (0929). * 1801 in Zigelna. oo Johann Ludwig Steuk.
    • ZiegelscheinTarutino Christian Böttcher (0930). * about 1804 in Ziegelschein. oo Louise Henneberg 1834.
    • ZigelnaTarutino Michael Böttcher (0931). * um 1810 in Zigelna. oo Caroline Lobe 1830.
    • ZigelnaTarutino Peter Böttcher (0932). * 1814 in Zigelna. oo Katharina Stumpf
    • ZigelnaTarutino Christoph Böttcher (0933). * 1814 in Zigelna. oo Karoline Wilhelmine Schielke 1836.

  • GolatschinBeresina Rosina Böttcher (1448). * 1802 in Golatschin. oo Johann Preßler 1821.

Data from Poland

I have compiled the data which I found in Polish church records on a separate page dealing with the Böttcher family in Poland. From the data given on that page I have selected those which seem to be connected to Bessarabian records. Below I have listed these records sorted by village:

Grömbach

Listed as godparent / whitness:

Microfilm LDS 2100636 Laznow is still missing.

Słowik

Listed as godparents:

Bruschitz

  • Gottl(ieb) Boetcher oo Anna Elisabeth
    • Martin Boetcher + 22 May 1797 oder 1798 in Brusitz, 16 yeary (thus * about 1781/82) (LDS 1196211,3 #0188)
  • Michael Bötcher from Klein Brusitz, confirmed 14 May 1797 in Groß Brusitz (LDS 1196211,3 #0258), thus * about 1782/1783.
  • Christine Boettcher from Brusitz, confirmed 19 March 1800 in Brusitz (LDS 1196211,3 #0266), thus * about 1785/1786.
  • Michael Böttcher

Listed as godparent or whitness:

Lipiny

Villages

Various villages are mentioned in the Bessarabian records. The adjacent map shows where these villages are located respectively where they could be locaed. The map was created based on Gilly‘s map of South Prussia from 1802. A more detailed description oft he villages is given on the page dealing with the Böttcher family in Poland.

Villages where I could verify Böttchers immigrating to Bessarabia are written in green (also those where I only suppose that the immigrated). Blue are those villages where other Böttchers could be verified. Villages in red are those villages that could be places where Böttchers lived, further investigation is necessary. Gray villages are only marked for a better overview. The graphic backdrop is the map about the origin of German settlers in Central Poland, which is explained in detail on the page about the origin of the Bessarabian families.

I want to state these remarks:

  • Boroesky: I couldn’t find a village called Boroesky or similar. I suppose that it either is a read error or the village was spelled wrong in the Bessarabian records. It attracts attention that in the vicinity of Grömbach there is the village Wilhelmswalde, called Borowa in Polish. Could this be the village we are looking for?
  • Bruschitz: This village, in Polish called Brużica, is a place where Böttchers settled before emigrating to Bessarabia. I am convinced that the villages mentioned in Bessarabian records and secondary sources like Prunschutz, Pruschnitz, Prusizce, Pruschitz, Pruschlitz, Pruschütz refer to the village of Bruschitz.
  • Golatschin: There are two villages called Golatschin (Golaszyn) on the map. It needs to be clarified which one is the one we are looking for.
  • Groiec: There are several villages with a similar spelling that could fit: Groiec, Grojec, Grojetz and Grujec.
  • Grömbach: There is a big confusion in Bessarabian records; the village is called Grömberg, Grünbach and elsewise. But for Grömbach (Łaznowska Wola) I could verify the presence of Böttchers and thus I am convinced thet the village we are looking for must be Grömbach, even if Grünberg is in the vicinity.
  • Lipin: The land records of 1772 prove that Peter Böttcher settled in Lipin near Margonin, and we can act on the assumption that this is the Lipin we are looking for.
  • Menka: There is only Menka, in Polish called Męka, near Sieradz.
  • Słowik: This village is not mentioned in connection with the Böttcher family in Bessarabian records, but in this village – as it will be discussed in the following - most likely Böttchers dwelled before emigrating to Bessarabia.
  • Zigelna: In Bessarabian records we can find different variations in spelling, such as Zigelna, Zigelene, Ziegelschein. Villages that could fit on the map are: Ciegel Hol., Cigelnia Hol., Ciegielnia Kr., Ziegelscheune, Ziegel Hol., Ziegel Vw. Twice there is also a place called Ziegeley (= brickyard), but not in conjunction with the sign for houses, but only as brickyard. Thus I didn’t consider those two places, because they don’t seem tob e villages but only a plain brickyard. Maybe also Cegielnia could be a spelling worthwhile looking at. There are four villages of this name in South Prussia. But to me this spelling seems to me a little bit far-fetched, so I have not marked the villages on the map. Basically, the place names seem to be synonymous; On Gilly’s map of 1802 there ist he place Ciegel Hol., which later in the Third Military Mapping Survey of Austria-Hungary is called Ziegelscheune.

Conclusion

What conlusions can be drawn from the above data? As a tentative working hypothesis I put the following up for discussion. The map on the left shows assumption.

1

Peter (0927) emigrated from Lipin via Zigelna / Ziegelschein to Tarutino. There seems to be no connection to the other Böttcher branches, the villages named in connection with him or his family are always only Lipin and Ziegelei (or similar).

Of course the question now is which oft he various villages at the end is ment by Ziegelei, Ziegelschein et cetera. Considering the general details about the settlement areas one suspects that Peter Böttcher, coming from the Netze area, most likely settled on the Kujavian Lake Plateau or in the Gostynian area. Considering these two areas there is only one appropriate village, namely Ziegel Hol. south of Przedecz. Until otherwise proven I assume as a hypothesis that this village is the one we are looking for.

2

Rosina (1448) immigrated to Beresina coming from Golatschin. This doesn’t seem to fit to the other branches, thus I believe that there is no closer relationship.

Two villages called Golaszyn are possible. I have the feeling that Golaszyn southeast of Obornik is most likely the place we are searching for, because many families that settled in the Łódź area previously dwelled in this area. Further research needs to prove this assumption.

3

Christoph (0363). Due to the variety of spellings and the confusion in the Bessarabian records, based on the evidence of Böttchers living in Grömbach (Elisabeth * about 1799/1800 and Martin * about 1775) I came to the conclusion that Christopher immigrated to Kulm coming from Grömbach. However I could not prove his presence in Grömbach. But he has a son called Martin * about 1797, and in Grömbach there is a Martin * about 1755, maybe the older brother of Christoph?

Grömbach was founded in 1800 by settlers from Württemberg. After six years free of dues they had to pay despite the poor harvest. Due to this many settlers migrated to Volhynia or went back to Württemberg. Similar to the situation in other Swabian villages Pomeranian farmers "from the surroundings" – where they settled down already since about 1775 - took over the farmsteads. Among these Pomeranian farmers from the surroundings was probably also Christoph. We can also act on the assumption that Christoph settled in Grömbach because 138 families left Grömbach and Neu-Sulzfeld in 1814 to migrate to Bessarabia. Unfortunatelly there are no villages indicated for Christoph’s children in the Bessarabian records, and the term "from the surroundings" can be interpreted quite broadly. A chance find in the church records of Ilow and Ozorków helps out. We read that Christoph Böttcher and his wife Justine reside in Słowik and baptize their son Michael on 5 June 1803, and on 29 October 1797 their son Martin. Unfortunatelly, we don’t know from Bessarabian sourses the wife’s birth name, but it would be quite surprising if "in the surroundings" there was another Christoph, married to Justine and a son Martin born in 1797 (which we know from the Bessarabian records!). Thus I assume that this Christoph from Słowik migrated via Grömbach to Kulm in Bessarabia.

It is also explainable why Christopher, a son of Christopher, was (according to Bessarabian records) not born in Słowik, but in "Boroesky": In 1806 the family probably didn’t settle any more in Słowik, but I couldn’t find the village "Boroesky" anywhere. It could be a read error, a wrong spelling in the church record or a mix of both. Between Grömbach and Grünberg there is Wilhelmswalde, called Borowa in Polish. Maybe Borowa is Christoph’s birth place?

According to an old family tradition the Böttchers (more precisely, the ancestors of Martin Böttcher oo Katharina Nill) originally came from Strasburg. I couldn’t find anydocument to prove this tradition, but also Karl Stumpp states that Christoph Böttcher oo Justine possibly is from Strasburg near Thorn [1]. This double reference lets me believe that the tradition could be true. It’s a pity that this hypothesis is not proven by any document yet.

Moreover are mentioned in Słowik: Dorothea Böttcher in 1791 as godmother, amd Anna Böttcher 1792 as godmother. How they fit into the family tree cannot be resolved yet. In Grömbach Elisabeth Böttcher is confirmed in 1814 (thus born about 1799/1800) and Martin Böttcher * about 1755 is mentioned as witness. How they fit into the family tree is unclear as well.

4

The Böttcher branch of Bruschitz only seems to be more confusing. Although Słowik is not far away I still doubt at this time that there is any relationship with Christoph.

Leading character for any investigation must be Michael (1475), married to Anna Elisabeth Geißler. Both are detectable by name in Bessarabia and Bruschitz; Secondary sources state that Michael deceased 1816 in Kulm – which could be a hint for a relationship with Christioph – but his (assumed) descendants settle shortly after in Tarutino (because Anna Elisabeth was married to Samuel Rosenau 1817 in Tarutino and she took the children of her first marriage to the neighbouring village).

Based on this we can most likely link all other people who are listed in Bessarabian records as born in Bruschitz as children to Michael and Anna Elisabeth:

  1. Georg (0174) * 1795 in Bruschitz oo 1815 in Kulm Karoline Priebe, settling not later then 1817 in Leipzig.
  2. Anna Elisabeth (0001) * 15 April 1800, oo 1816 in Leipzig Johann Hülscher.
  3. Michael (0013) * 15 December 1803 in Bruschitz oo 1826 in Tarutino Charlotte Müller, settling in Tarutino.
  4. Michael (0911), who is referred to as father of Anna Louise (0912) * 20 June 1815 in Bruschitz, oo 1830 in Tarutino Jacob Zarbock, settling in Tarutino – will most likely be identical to Michael (1475).

If Georg (0174) was a son of Michael both parents must have a appropriate age. That is the case, but maybe there is a problem: Georg was supposingly born in 1795, but verifiable Michael and Anna Elisabeth baptize on 5 January 1795 in Klein Brusitz their son Gottfried Johann. I did not find the birth of Georg in the church records. Moreover they baptize on 10 July 1796 Anna Rosina and on 2 April 1800Anna Elisabeth (possibly Anna Elisabeth (0001) who was born on 15 April 1800 according to Bessarabian records).

Furthermore there are in Bruschitz: Adalbert Böttcher, Daniel Böttcher and Gottlieb Böttcher (with son Martin), Michael Böttcher * about 1782, Christine * about 1785. How they fit into the family tree is not clear yet.

Interesting is the information that Johann, son of Michael from Bruschitz, is married 1807 in Radogosz. This Johann must be born before circa 1790. Thus it appears that there must have been at least two or three different Michaels in Bruschitz at the same time.

As godfathers are listed Christian Böttcher in 1796 and Christoph in 1797. So at the same time there have been many different Böttchers in Bruschitz, and only with corresponding records it will be possible to provide clarity.

Crucial ist he note that Michael (1475) and his wife Anna Elisabeth Geißler both are native from Groiec. Unfortunatelly this village can be found often on the map. Considering the general details about the settlement areas and the note that most settlers in Bruschitz were Silesians and only some Pomerians Bruschitz one suspects that the best candidates are Groiec southwest of Konin (Silesians) and Grojec north of Przedecz (Pomerians).

In secondary sources of bessarabia I found the note that Gottlieb Fredrich’s place of origin (who immigrated to Kulm) is from "Grochowa, Grojec". The Grojec close to Grochowa is located southeast of Ilow. For members of the Boroske family (immigrated to Leipzig) there ist he note that they came from "Grujetz, Grujec, Srem", "Grejetz". I guess that all three families are from the same village; but then the notes are contradictory. Thus I suppose that simply any Groiec in any spelling was choosen without checking any Polish records.

Bruschitz was founded in 1791, the first Böttchers appear 1794 in the church records. It may be assumed – because the surname is not mentioned in the villages charter although there are so many family members in Bruschitz – that the Böttchers arrived later, and they very well could be Pomerians.

I would like to mention also the charter of Grabina-Hld. In 1781, when the village was founded, Michael and Daniel Böttcher are named together with the note that starting in 1789 dues had to be payed. Maybe both have been very displeased paying dues and therefore moved to Bruschitz? We have at least two different Michaels at the same time in Bruschitz, so the other Michael could be absolutely from Groiec. This hypothesis seems to be far-fetsched, but it makes me suspicious thatone of the founders of Grabina-Hld is Michael Wandrych. There is also A Michael Fandrich (the surname also spelled Fandre, Fandri, Faenrychow, Fendrychow, Fenrych, Fandrych, Fandrychywa) in Słowik, with a Böttcher being godparent! If I remember right (unfortunately I haven’t noted it correctly) there are also Fandrich in Bruschitz. This surname is quite a rare surname, so it would be very interesting to check this hypothesis and carry out more investigantions. Of course there can also be a connection to the Böttchers of Słowik (founded in 1785).

5

Anna Rosina (1499) from Menka, married to Michael Radies from Paris. This mapping seems to be clear. There is only ane Menka on the map. There doesn't seem to ba any relation.

Results

From the above results we can conclude the following hypothetic relationship. Whether they are correct must be checked against primary sources. They are pure conjecture.

1

  • Lipin Peter Böttcher
    • LipinTarutino Peter Böttcher (0927). * 1778. oo1 N.N. oo2 Anna Christine Strauch 1821.
      • Zigelna Tarutino Dorothea Elisabeth Böttcher (0929). * 1801 in Zigelna. oo Johann Ludwig Steuk.
      • ZiegelscheinTarutino Christian Böttcher (0930). * about 1804 in Ziegelschein. oo Louise Henneberg 1834.
      • ZigelnaTarutino Michael Böttcher (0931). * um 1810 in Zigelna. oo Caroline Lobe 1830.
      • ZigelnaTarutino Peter Böttcher (0932). * 1814 in Zigelna. oo Katharina Stumpf
      • ZigelnaTarutino Christoph Böttcher (0933). * 1814 in Zigelna. oo Karoline Wilhelmine Schielke 1836.

2

  • GolatschinBeresina Rosina Böttcher (1448). * 1802 in Golatschin. oo Johann Preßler 1821.

3

  • Słowik [?]GrömbergKulm Christoph Böttcher (0363). * about 1765, from Grömberg oo Justine.
    • Kulm Gottfried Böttcher (0365). * about 1797.
    • Słowik [?]Kulm Martin Böttcher (0366). * about 1797 (29 October 1797 [?]) oo Beata Ruge 1814.
    • Słowik Michael Böttcher ~ 5 June 1803.
    • Boroesky = Borowa [?]Kulm Christoph Böttcher (0367). * 1806 (about 1807) in Boroesky. oo Caroline Lobe 1830.
    • Kulm Justine Böttcher (0368). * about 1813.
    • Kulm Johann Böttcher (0369). * 1815 (1809, 1810). oo Carolina Rauhut 1836.

4

  • Groiec BruschitzKulm Michael Böttcher (1475). * 1774 + 1816 Kulm. oo Anna Elisabeth Geißler.
    • Johann Gottfried * 5 January 1795 in Klein Brusitz, ~ 6 January 1795
    • BruschitzLeipzig Georg Böttcher (0174). * 1795 in Bruschitz. oo Karolina Priebe 1815 in Kulm, Tochter * 1817 in Leipzig.
    • Anna Rosina ~ 10 July 1796
    • BruschitzLeipzig Anna Elisabeth Böttcher (0001). * 2 April 1800 oo Johann Hülscher 1816.
    • BruschitzTarutino Michael Böttcher (0013). * 1803 in Bruschitz. oo Charlotte Müller 1826.
    • Bruschitz Tarutino Anna Louise Böttcher (0912). * 1815. oo Jacob Zarbock 1830.

5

  • Menka Kulm Anna Rosina Böttcher (1499). * 1813 in Menka. oo Michael Radies.

Footnotes

Change history for this page